Jones v. Norris
[…] (Doc. No. 10, Ex. A at 11-12). When Petitioner was processed for the above three offenses, ADC noted in his status assignment sheet that he was not eligible for parole because he fell under Act 1805 due to a prior aggravated robbery charge in 1978.1 (Doc. No. 10, Ex. A at 8). II. Analysis Petitioner alleges that the statute in effect in 1978 should control his parole eligibility rather than the statute in effect at the time of his 2008 second degree sexual assault conviction.2 (Doc. No. 1 at 5). The statute in question is ARK. CODE ANN. § 16-93-609(b)(1), which reads, in pertinent part: Any person who commits a violent felony offense or any felony sex offense subsequent to August 13, 2001, and who has previously been found guilty of or pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to any violent felony offense or any felony sex offense shall not be eligible for release on parole by the board. ARK. CODE ANN. § 16-93-609(b)(1) (2001). In response to this argument, Respondent argues that under Arkansas law, "parole eligibility is determined by the law in effect at the time the crime is committed." Boles v.