Pinder v. Norris
[…] Count 1 Appellant argues that there was insufficient evidence to find him guilty of Count 1, "On several occasions during the time period of the year 1998 to April 12, 2001, the defendant, Steven L. Pinder, committed the offense of Rape by engaging in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual activity with another person by forcible compulsion and who was less than fourteen (14) years of age against the peace and dignity of the State of Arkansas." 5 Appellant was charged with Rape, Ark.Code Ann. § 5-14-103, which states in part: (a)(1) A person commits rape if he or she engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual activity with another person: (A) By forcible compulsion; or (B) Who is incapable of consent because he or she is physically helpless, mentally defective, or mentally incapacitated; or (C)(I) Who is less than fourteen (14) years of age. Here, there is substantial evidence that appellant committed rape.