Fowler v. Social Security Administration
[…] alleged disability beginning January 27, 2010. Tr. 146. He identified no triggering event for the onset
of disability, but his onset date corresponds to his rehab for marijuana and alcohol addiction. Tr. 299317. After his application was denied, Fowler obtained legal representation. Tr. 63, 64. He learned
that he might qualify for additional benefits based on his father’s death, applied for childhood
disability benefits, and changed his onset date to February 17, 2009, to conform to the rules for
childhood disability benefits. Tr. 150-51, 157. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.350(a)(5) (“You are entitled to
child’s benefits on the earnings record of an insured person … who has died if — (1) You are the
insured person’s child [and] you are 18 years old or older and have a disability that began before you
became 22 years old . . . .”).
After the Commissioner denied the applications, Tr. 67, Fowler sought a hearing before an
ALJ, Tr. 70. On March 29, 2011, an ALJ held a hearing; on April 15, 2011, the ALJ issued an
unfavorable decision, concluding that Fowler is not disabled under the Social Security Act. Tr. 16,