Allen v. Social Security Administration
[…] “An impairment
which can be controlled by treatment or medication is not considered disabling.”19
17
42 U.S.C. § 423 (d)(5)(A) (“An individual’s statement as to pain or other
symptoms shall not alone be conclusive evidence of disability…; there must be medical
signs and findings, established by medically acceptable clinical or laboratory diagnostic
techniques, which show the existence of a medical impairment…which could
reasonably be expected to produce the pain or other symptoms alleged and
which…would lead to a conclusion that the individual is under a disability”); 20 C.F.R.
§§ 404.1508 & 416.908 (“A physical or mental impairment must be established by
medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by
your statement of symptoms.”); 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1529 & 416.929 (“[S]tatements about
your pain or other symptoms will not alone establish that you are disabled; there must
be medical signs and laboratory findings which show that you have a medical
impairment(s) which could reasonably be expected to produce the pain or other