Ridgell v. Pine Bluff, City of et al
[…] “To challenge a juror for cause, a party must show actual partiality growing out of the nature and circumstances of the case. A district court is required to strike for cause any juror who is shown to lack impartiality or the appearance of impartiality, and, absent abuse of discretion, we will not interfere with the district court’s determination of juror qualifications. The district court is given broad discretion in determining whether to strike jurors for cause because it is in the best position to assess the demeanor and credibility of the prospective jurors.” ** 28 U.S.C. § 1870 “In civil cases, each party shall be entitled to three peremptory challenges. Several defendants or several plaintiffs may be considered as a single party for the purposes of making challenges, or the court may allow additional peremptory challenges and permit them to be exercised separately or jointly. -8- Court’s Draft Voir Dire 3 May 2018 5:16-cv-73-DPM Albert Ridgell v. City of Pine Bluff et al.  Three each side.  Challenging Strikes. Race or Gender? Batson.*** J. Seat and Swear Jury.