Star City Collision Center LLC v. State Auto Property and Casualty Insurance Company
[…] Ark. Code Ann. § 23-79-208(a)(2). State Auto, by its own admission, brings its breach of contract counterclaim in an attempt to avoid this statute (Dkt. No. 17, ¶ 4.03). 2 to statute or court rule, is made by the court.”); Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-308 (In any breach of contract action, “unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject matter of the action, the prevailing party may be allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee to be assessed by the court and collected as costs.”) (emphasis added). The same is true for Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 54 and court costs. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d)(1) (“Unless a federal statute, these rules, or a court order provides otherwise, costs—other than attorney’s fees—should be allowed to the prevailing party.”).