Star City Collision Center LLC v. State Auto Property and Casualty Insurance Company
[…] Barnett, 683 S.W.2d 919 (Ark. 1985)). State Auto’s counterclaim fails because State Auto does not have a valid claim for damages resulting from the alleged breach of contract. State Auto brings its counterclaim solely to recover the attorney’s fees and costs it will incur in pursuing its counterclaim. That is not a valid claim for damages under Arkansas law. “Arkansas follows the American Rule that attorney’s fees are not chargeable as costs in litigation unless permitted by statute.” St. Francis Cty. v. Joshaway, 58 S.W.3d 361, 363 (Ark. 2001). Arkansas Code Annotated § 16-22-308, the statue State Auto cites in support of its counterclaim for damages (Dkt. No. 6, ¶ 20), provides that the prevailing party in a breach of contract action “may be allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee to be assessed by the court and collected as costs.”1 However, Arkansas Code Annotated § 16-22-308 does not establish that attorney’s fees for bringing a breach of contract action may be the sole measure of damages for the action; the statute simply provides courts with the authority to grant attorney’s fees to the prevailing party in a breach of