Ray v. Albemarle Corporation
[…] ("Finagin factors") Finagin, 355 Ark. at 458. Defendants argue that the Waiver here is not only enforceable under these rules, but that an identical exculpatory clause has previously been enforced by the Arkansas Supreme Court in Edgin v. Entergy Operations, Inc. 331 Ark. 162 (1998). Plaintiffs assert that the Waiver is void under Arkansas law and that Edgin should not be applied here. Instead, Plaintiffs contend that the proper precedent is Standard Pipe Line Co. v. Burnett. 188 Ark. 491, 66 S.W.2d 637 (1933). The Court considers each of the parties arguments in turn. A) Arkansas Code § 11-9-410 Plaintiffs first support their contention that the Waiver is void under Arkansas law with Arkansas Code section 11-9-410. This section states in pertinent part: 5 "The making of a claim for compensation against any employer or carrier for the injury or death of an employee shall not affect the right of the employee, or his or her dependents, to make a claim or maintain an action in court against any third party for the injury." Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-410(a)(1)(A). Plaintiffs present to the Court a statutory interpretation argument, asserting that this section plainly states that one may not be limited from commencing an action against a third party because they have made a claim for workers compensation benefits.