Hortica-Florists' Mutual Insurance Company v. Pittman Nursery Corporation et al
[…] However, PNC was not entitled to an award of fees for pursuing any counterclaims it brought which were unsuccessful. See id. at 853. The issue of attorney’s fees was remanded “to determine the proper amount of fees Hortica must pay to PNC for its defense in the declaratory judgment suit.” Id. “On remand, we instruct PNC to provide documents which segregate hours spent on the declaratory and underlying lawsuits.” Id. n. 8. 2. Applicable Law: The applicable Arkansas attorney’s fee statute is ARK. CODE. ANN. § 23-79-209, which states: (a) In all suits in which the judgment or decree of a court is against a life, property, accident and health, or liability insurance company, either in a suit by it to cancel or lapse a policy or to change or alter the terms or conditions thereof in any way that may have the effect of depriving the holder of the policy of any of his or her rights thereunder, or in a suit for a declaratory judgment under the policy, or in a suit by the holder of the policy to require the company to reinstate the policy, the company shall also be liable to pay the holder of the policy all reasonable attorney's fees for the defense or prosecution of the suit, as the case may be. As the Eighth Circuit noted, Arkansas courts have held the statute (and its predecessor) afford an insured the right to reimbursement for reasonable attorney’s fees when they are successful in a declaratory judgment action. See Shelter Mut. Ins. Co. v.