Cornell v. Liberty Mutual Group, Inc. et al
[…] casualty insurance in the State of Arkansas and write workers’
compensation insurance in the state,
Defendant is required to
provide accident prevention services as a prerequisite.
The
statute
who
goes
on
to
provide
that
8
an
insurance
company
performs a safety consultation under this provision shall have
no
liability
allegation
with
that
respect
the
to
accident
any
was
accident
caused
or
based
could
on
the
have
been
prevented by a program, inspection, or other activity or service
undertaken
by
the
insurance
company
for
the
prevention
accidents in connection with operations of the employer.
§
11-9-409(e)(1)
(emphasis
added).
The
argument
of
A.C.A.
that
the
Legislature intended to place the insurer in the same position
as the employer is elevated based upon the last sentence of the
statute:
“EXCLUSIVE REMEDY.
This section does not create an
independent cause of action at law or in equity.”
A.C.A. § 11-
9-409(f).
Even without the benefit of the Supreme Court having
ruled
numerous
on
occasions
that
insurers
are
immune
from
liability, this provision would resolve any question.
The facts are undisputed that Plaintiff was injured at her