Wilkins v. Ouachita County, Arkansas et al
[…] Joseph Sarnicki; Dr. Patricia Elethrop; and Wanda Renee Bassetti. Provided that the Court allows the substitution, the United States requests that Plaintiff’s claims against it be dismissed because Plaintiff has failed to exhaust her administrative remedies under the Federal Tort Claims Act. Plaintiff has not filed a response to the motion but has informed the Court that she does not object to the motion. The Court finds this matter ripe for consideration. Upon consideration, the Court finds that the motion should be and hereby is GRANTED. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)1, the United States is hereby substituted as the defendant in place 1 “Upon certification by the Attorney General that the defendant employee was acting within the scope of his office or employment at the time of the incident out of which the claim arose, any civil action or proceeding commenced upon such claim in a United States district court shall be deemed an action against the United States under the provisions of this title and all references thereto, and the United States shall be substituted as the party defendant.” 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(1). See also 28 C.F.R. Dockets.Justia.com of Separate Defendants Cabun Rural Health Services, Inc.; Melanie Sheppard; Dr. Joseph Sarnicki; Dr. Patricia Elethrop; and Wanda Renee Bassetti.