Clanton et al v. Risk Management Agency et al
[…] statutory authority, not supported by substantial evidence, puts tomato farms under undue hardship,
and is not supported by law.3
II. Discussion
A. Jurisdiction
Plaintiffs assert that the action is properly before the Court under the provisions of the
Administrative Procedure Act. Defendants argue that the Court is without jurisdiction to consider
Plaintiffs’ arguments regarding FAD-164 because Plaintiffs did not obtain an administratively final
determination from the Director or the National Appeals Division for that FAD prior to filing the
instant lawsuit.
In 7 C.F.R. 400.768(g), the regulations governing FADs provide that “[b]efore obtaining
judicial review of any final agency determination, a person must obtain an administratively final
determination from the Director of the National Appeals Division on the issue of whether the final
3
Plaintiffs also include FAD-123 in their Complaint, but do not address that Final Agency Determination in their Motion
for Summary Judgment.
5
agency determination is a matter of general applicability.” Because Plaintiffs did not obtain an
administratively final determination from the Director of National Appeals Division with regard to
FAD-164 prior to filing the instant suit, the Court is without jurisdiction to consider it. Accordingly,