Clanton et al v. Risk Management Agency et al
[…] each Plaintiff purchased a “Guarantee Production Plan of Fresh Market Tomato Federal Crop
Insurance” policy, through a private insurance provider approved by the FCIC, for the 2009 crop
year. There was an unexpected freeze in Bradley County in April 2009 and then heavy unexpected
rainfall in May 2009. These weather events caused damage to the Plaintiffs’ crops, and they
subsequently filed claims under their crop insurance policies. These types of “Guarantee Production
Plan of Fresh Market Tomato Federal Crop Insurance” policies are governed by 7 C.F.R. § 457.128,
and certain requirements for insurability are set forth in that regulation. Specifically, 7 C.F.R.
§ 457.128(9)(a)(2), in relevant part, provides:
2
We do not insure any acreage of tomatoes:
...
(iii) On which tomatoes, peppers, eggplants, or tobacco have been grown within the
previous two years unless the soil was fumigated or nematicide was applied before
planting the tomatoes, except that this limitation does not apply . . . if otherwise
specified in the Special Provisions[.]
7 C.F.R. § 457.128(9)(a)(2)(iii).
The Special Provision for Bradley County, Arkansas, provided:
In regards to the policy provisions, fumigation is not required if a valid Nematode
Analysis Test is on file with the Insurance Provider and confirms that the planted