Bell et al v. Mine Safety Appliances Company et al
[…] Plaintiffs timely submitted supplemental briefing (ECF No. 203), which the Court has considered. Under federal law, where a “settlement payment and the jury’s award pertain[] inseparably to one and the same loss,” the verdict must be credited with the payment on settlement. Arthur Young & Co. v. Reves, 937 F.2d 1310, 1337 (8th Cir. 1991). The applicable Arkansas statute in this case is Arkansas Code Annotated § 16-61-204 (2010),1 which provides: A release by the injured person of one (1) joint tortfeasor, whether before or after judgment, does not discharge the other tortfeasors unless the release so provides; but reduces the claim against the other tortfeasors in the amount of the consideration paid for the release, or in any amount or proportion by which the release provides that the total claim shall be reduced, if greater than the consideration paid.