Bell et al v. Mine Safety Appliances Company et al
[…] (quoting Everyday Learning Corp. v. Larson, 242 F.3d 815, 818 (8th Cir. 2001) (internal quotation marks omitted))). Because the damages in this case were uncertain, the Court held a hearing in this case to determine the appropriate recovery. Plaintiff Vickie Bell requests damages for lost services under Arkansas Code Annotated § 16-62-102(f)(1), including both loss of household services and lost earning capacity provided to the household. All Plaintiffs seek damages for mental anguish under Arkansas Code Annotated § 16-62-102(f)(1) &(2) related to the value of lost companionship and grief associated with mental anguish. The Court may “fix such damages as will be fair and just compensation for pecuniary injuries, including a spouse’s loss of the services and companionship of a deceased spouse and any mental anguish resulting from the death to the surviving spouse and beneficiaries of the deceased.” Arkansas Code Annotated § 16-62-102(f)(1). A recovery for mental anguish includes “grief normally associated with the loss of a loved one.” Arkansas Code Annotated § 16-62-102(f)(2). Mrs. Bell is seeking damages for Mr. Bell’s services.