Rester v. El Dorado, City of et al
[…] Ingram v. City of Pine Bluff, 133 S.W.3d 382 (Ark. 2003). Defendant argues that because Plaintiff did not take advantage of this state remedy, he has waived his procedural due process claim. Plaintiff, however, summarily asserts that exhaustion is not required and that Arkansas Code Annotated § 14-56-425 “has no relevance to the issues presented in this case.” ECF No. 42, p. 6. Plaintiff does not cite any authority to support his conclusory argument that Arkansas Code Annotated § 14-56-425 does not apply here. The statute provides that appeals from final action of administrative and quasi-judicial agencies concerned with municipal building and zoning regulations may be taken to the circuit court of the appropriate county “using the same procedure as for administrative appeals of the District Court Rules of the Supreme Court.” Ark. Code Ann. §14-56-425. That procedure is found in Rule 9 of the District Court Rules and allows 7 thirty days for taking an appeal. The Court is unaware of any reason why Arkansas Code Annotated § 14-56-425 would not apply to the City Council’s resolution condemning Plaintiff’s property.