McDaniel v. Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corporation
[…] F.R.C.P. 25 (a) (1). Arkansas Rule of Civil Procedure 25 tracks the federal rule in large part, but it qualifies in (a)(2) the proper parties for substitution: Upon the death of a plaintiff the proper party for substitution shall be his personal representative or, where the claim has passed to his heirs or to his devisees, the heirs or devisees may be substituted for the deceased party. A.R.C.P. 25 (a) (2). The section of the Arkansas Code that provides for the authorization of a personal representative to oversee a decedent’s estate is A.C.A. § 28-48-101, which provides that: (a) Domiciliary letters testamentary or of general administration may be granted to one (1) or more of the natural or corporate persons mentioned in this section who are not disqualified, in the following order of priority: (1) To the executor or executors nominated in the will; (2) To the surviving spouse, or his or her nominee, upon petition filed during a period of thirty (30) days after the death of the decedent; (3) To one (1) or more of the persons entitled to a distributive share of the estate, or his or her nominee, as the court in its discretion may determine, if application for letters is made within forty (40) days after the death of the decedent, in case there is a surviving spouse and, if no surviving spouse, within thirty (30) days after the death of the decedent; and (4) To any other qualified person. As Mrs. McDaniel did not leave a will when she passed away (see Doc. 21-8), Arkansas law clearly provided that her surviving spouse, Orville, would be granted the power to act as her personal representative “upon petition filed during a period of thirty (30) days” after Mrs. McDaniel’s death. A.C.A. § 28-48-101 (a) (2). The parties agree that no estate was opened for Mrs.