Lee v. Overbey et al
[…] Smith to produce documents fully responsive to Defendants' subpoena duces tecum at his own expense, and ordering Dr. Smith to waive all of his fees related to the April 21, 2009 deposition, and ordering Dr. Smith to pay Mr. Stanton's travel expenses in the amount of $1,000.00 and attorney's fees in the amount of $2,000.00 for his attendance of the April 21, 2009 deposition, and compelling Dr. Smith to appear at another deposition in Dallas, Texas at no expense to Defendants. Discussion: The Plaintiff has filed suit for loss of life damages pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. §16-62101 which provides that "In addition to all other elements of damages provided by law, a decedent's estate may recover for the decedent's loss of life as an independent element of damages." See Ark. Code Ann. §16-62-101 (b). A very good discussion of the loss of life damage claim was conducted by Judge Eisele in McMullin v.