Falcon Steel, Inc. v. J. Russell Flowers, Inc. et al
[…] USTM objects to Rogers Industrial's request in its entirety, contending that Rogers Industrial did not prevail on its quest to impose a lien, although it did obtain a judgment on its open account. If an award of fees and costs is made to Rogers Industrial, USTM contends it should be greatly reduced for the same reasons asserted in connection with Falcon Steel's request, and because "[v]irtually all of Rogers counsel's billable time was devoted to litigating the materialman's issue." 3. A.C.A. §16-22-308, which applies in this diversity case, provides, in relevant part, that "[i]n any civil action to recover on an open account . . . unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject matter of the action, the prevailing party may be allowed a reasonable attorney's fee to be assessed by the court and collected as costs." The Court finds that the prevailing parties are entitled to an award of attorney's fees and costs in this case.