Carpenter v. Rheem Manufacturing Company
[…] South Stevedoring, Inc., 932 F. Supp. 1462, 1466 (S.D. Fla. 1996)). Therefore, Plaintiff's federal claims of sex discrimination brought under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 and of age discrimnation brought under the Age Discrimination in Employment Act ("ADEA") survive Plaintiff's death to the extent that Plaintiff seeks compensatory damages. Plaintiff's claims for punitive
damages, however, do not survive her death and are therefore DISMISSED WITH PREJUDICE. Plaintiff's state law claims survive her death under the Arkansas survivor statute, Ark. Code Ann. § 16-62-101, which provides in relevant part: "For wrongs done to the person or property of another, an action may be maintained against a
wrongdoer, and the action may be brought . . . after his or her death by his or her executor or administrator against the wrongdoer . . ." Therefore, Plaintiff's Motion to Substitute Party (Doc. 19) is hereby GRANTED. of Accordingly, the Estate in Shannon of the Sandra place L. Gould, as is of Special hereby Sandra
Administrator substituted as
Carpenter, and stead
Plaintiff
Carpenter.