Blake v. Social Security Administration Commissioner
[…] ECF No. 11 at 3. While counsel did not argue that he meets the qualifications of the Anti-Assignment Act, the Government responds that Plaintiff did not execute a valid assignment of his claims against the United States, per the requirements of the Anti-Assignment Act. 31 U.S.C. § 3727. The court notes the Supreme Court held that an EAJA fee award is payable to the prevailing litigant, not the attorney. Astrue v. Ratliff, 130 S.Ct. 2521, 2524 (2010). According to the Anti-Assignment Act, an assignment may be made “only after a claim is allowed, the amount of the claim is decided, and a warrant for payment of the claim has been issued.” 31. U.S.C. § 3727(b). Additionally, the assignment shall specify the warrant, must be made freely, and must be attested to by two witnesses. Id. The court finds that these requirements have not been met since the EAJA order had not yet been issued at the time Plaintiff’s motion was filed.