Smith v. American Bankers Insurance Company of Florida
[…] The Arkansas Supreme Court then concluded that a plaintiff whose complaint contained a demand for unspecified unliquidated damages could recover more than the federal jurisdictional amount. Id. at 5-6. Since Troutman, however, the Arkansas legislature has amended the state’s procedural law in, what seems to the Court, to be an effort to mend the gap identified by the Arkansas Supreme Court in Troutman. In March of 2011, the Arkansas legislature amended the Arkansas Code, adding A.C.A. § 16-63-221, which states as follows: (a) A plaintiff who files a complaint in circuit or district court praying for an award of damages may, but is not required to, state an amount in controversy for the purposes of establishing subject-matter jurisdiction and determining if the amount sought is within the jurisdictional limits of the court. (b) A declaration allowed by subsection (a) of this section is binding on the plaintiff with respect to the amount in controversy unless the plaintiff subsequently amends the complaint to pray for damages in an amount that exceeds the jurisdictional limits of the court, at which time the amendment is governed by the Arkansas Rules of Civil Procedure. (emphasis added). A fair reading of A.C.A. § 16-63-221 reveals that although complaints may be subject to 10 amendment under Rule 15, plaintiffs are nonetheless bound to the statements in their complaints unless an amendment is made.