Wolaridge v. Social Security Administration Commissioner
[…] Therefore, we have determined that, with the exception of children under age 6 who have diabetes mellitus (DM) and require daily insulin, we should no longer have listings in sections 9.00 and 109.00 based on endocrine disorders alone. Id. -4- F.3d 1067, 1070 (8th Cir. 2004) (citing Sullivan v. Zebley, 493 U.S. 521, 530-31, 110 S. Ct. 885, 107 L. Ed. 2d 967 (1990)). To meet a listing, an impairment must meet all of the listing’s specified criteria. Sullivan, 493 U.S. at 530. Medical equivalence must be based on medical findings. 20 C.F.R. § 416.926(b)(1)(ii) (“We will find that your impairment is medically equivalent to that listing if you have other findings related to your impairment that are at least of equal medical significance to the required criteria.”); Sullivan, 493 U.S. at 531 (“a claimant . . . must present medical findings equal in severity to all the criteria for the one most similar listed impairment”). To meet Listing § 9.08, Plaintiff must prove the following requirements: 9.08 Diabetes Mellitus.