Garrett v. Social Security Administration Commissioner
[…] experience in light of his or her residual functional capacity. See McCoy v. Schweiker, 683 F.2d
1138, 1141-42 (8th Cir. 1982); 20 C .F.R. § § 404.1520, 416.920 (2003).
III. Discussion:
The Plaintiff contends that the ALJ erred at Step Three in failing to find that the Plaintiff
met Listing 12.05c and that the ALJ failed to properly develop the record.
The determination of whether a claimant meets or equals an impairment described in the
Listing of Impairments, 20 C.F.R. Part 404, Subpart P, Appendix 1, is made at step three of the
-3-
disability determination process. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(iii). During this step, the ALJ has the
responsibility to decide whether “medical equivalence” has been established. Id. § 416.926(e).
An impairment is medically equivalent under the regulations if it is “at least equal in severity and
duration to the criteria of any listed impairment.” Id. § 416.926(a). If the ALJ finds that a
claimant has an impairment that meets or equals one of the listings, then the claimant will be
found disabled. Id. § 416.920(a)(4)(iii). Carlson v. Astrue 604 F.3d 589, 592 (C.A.8
(Iowa),2010).
The Plaintiff was examined by Dr.