Townsend v. Social Security Administration Commissioner
[…] The ALJ discussed
Plaintiff’s alleged impairments, and clearly stated that he considered all of Plaintiff’s
impairments, including the impairments that were found to be non-severe. (Tr. 14). See Swartz
-5-
AO72A
(Rev. 8/82)
v. Barnhart, 188 F. App'x 361, 368 (6th Cir.2006) (where ALJ finds at least one “severe”
impairment and proceeds to assess claimant's RFC based on all alleged impairments, any error
in failing to identify particular impairment as “severe” at step two is harmless); Elmore v. Astrue,
2012 WL 1085487 *12 (E.D. Mo. March 5, 2012); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(2) (in
assessing RFC, ALJ must consider “all of [a claimant's] medically determinable impairments ...,
including ... impairments that are not ‘severe’ ”); § 416.923 (ALJ must “consider the combined
effect of all [the claimant's] impairments without regard to whether any such impairment, if
considered separately, would be of sufficient severity”). Thus, the ALJ's failure to classify
Plaintiff’s alleged panic disorder, antisocial disorder, and right upper extremity impairment as
severe is not reversible error.
C.
Subjective Complaints and Credibility Analysis: