Wright v. C. Watts and Sons Construction Co., Inc. et al
[…] passed
In
because
contractors cannot create a lien against a public property when
working for a public entity.
The first act was passed in 1911,
and is codified under the Mechanic’s and Materialmen’s Liens
Page 4 of 10
section of the Code.
in
the
Public
The second act was passed in 1929 and is
Property/Public
Works
section
of
the
Code.
Section 18-44-503 provides that in all contracts over $20,000
for public construction projects, the contractor must furnish a
bond, and that all persons who have a claim against the bond may
bring an action against the surety.
that
all
surety
bonds
required
Section 22-9-401 provides
by
state
agencies
for
the
construction of public works “shall be liable on all claims for
labor and materials entering into the construction, or necessary
or incident to or used in the course of construction, of the
public improvements.”
(Emphasis added.)
The Arkansas Supreme Court has noted that § 22-9-401 cannot
be reasonably interpreted to require protection for claims based
on negligence.
Little
Rock
United States Fidelity and Guaranty Company v.
Quarry
Company,
Inc.,
309
Ark.
269,
272