Wagner v. Social Security Administration Commissioner
[…] discussed Plaintiff’s alleged impairment in the decision, and clearly stated that he considered all
of Plaintiff’s impairments, including the impairments that were found to be non-severe. (Tr. 14).
See Swartz v. Barnhart, 188 F. App'x 361, 368 (6th Cir. 2006) (where ALJ finds at least one
“severe” impairment and proceeds to assess claimant's RFC based on all alleged impairments,
any error in failing to identify particular impairment as “severe” at step two is harmless); Elmore
v. Astrue, 2012 WL 1085487 *12 (E.D. Mo. March 5, 2012); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(2)
(in assessing RFC, ALJ must consider “all of [a claimant's] medically determinable impairments
..., including ... impairments that are not ‘severe’ ”); § 416.923 (ALJ must “consider the
combined effect of all [the claimant's] impairments without regard to whether any such
impairment, if considered separately, would be of sufficient severity”). Based on the foregoing,
the ALJ's not finding that Plaintiff's alleged glaucoma to be a separate severe impairment does
not constitute reversible error.
B.
Subjective Complaints and Credibility Analysis:
The ALJ was required to consider all the evidence relating to Plaintiff’s subjective