Mans v. Social Security Administration Commissioner
[…] See Pepper ex rel. Gardner v. Barnhart, 342 F.3d 853, 855 (8th Cir.2003). Therefore, as long as the record supports the “overall conclusion” that Plaintiff does not meet the requirements of any of the listings, the ALJ did not err by failing to provide his rationale. The ALJ specifically evaluated listings 12.04 and 12.06 and completed a PRT analysis. (Tr. 15-17). The PRT is required in evaluating “mental impairments.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(a). When mental impairments are present, the PRT is mandatory. Id. (“[W]hen we evaluate the severity of mental impairments . . . we must follow a special technique at each level in the administrative review process.”); Nicola v. Astrue, 480 F.3d 885, 887 (8th Cir. 2007). The PRT must be documented in the ALJ’s written decision, including the findings and conclusions based on the PRT. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(e)(4).