Wheeler v. Terga
[…] The United States Attorney for the Western District of Arkansas, by virtue of the authority vested in him by the Attorney General of the United States under 28 C.F.R. § 15.4(a),1 has certified that the individual Defendant in this case was acting within the scope of his federal employment as an employee of the United States Postal Service with respect to the incident alleged by Plaintiff in the Complaint. (Doc. 5-1). That certification has not been challenged by Plaintiff. The Court finds, 1 The Government cites to 28 C.F.R. § 15.3(a), but it appears that the relevant regulation is § 15.4(a), which provides that “[t]he United States Attorney for the district where the civil action or proceeding is brought . . . is authorized to make the statutory certification that the Federal employee was acting within the scope of his office or employment with the Federal Government at the time of the incident out of which the suit arose.” Page 1 of 2 therefore, that the United States should be substituted as the defendant in this case, in place of Jose Terga.