Isham v. Booneville Community Hospital et al
[…] damages phase of the trial is within the sound discretion of the trial court.” Thorne v. Welk Inv.,
Inc., 197 F.3d 1205, 1213–14 (8th Cir. 1999). Under Arkansas law, if a plaintiff seeks punitive
9
BCH has filed a notice to adopt Ahmed’s motion to bifurcate the issue of punitive
damages. The Court considers Ahmed’s arguments for bifurcation as applicable to the case as a
whole.
14
damages and either party requests bifurcation, the issues of compensatory and punitive damages
must be bifurcated. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-55-211(a)(1)-(2). Likewise, under Arkansas law,
“[e]vidence of the financial condition of the defendant and other evidence relevant only to punitive
damages is not admissible with regard to any compensatory damages determination.” Ark. Code.
Ann. § 16-55-211(b). Arkansas procedural law is not binding on this Court, but a bifurcation of
the issues in the instant matter would nonetheless prevent prejudice and comport with Arkansas
law. Therefore, the Court finds that Ahmed’s motion to bifurcate (Doc. 168)—which BCH