Isham v. Booneville Community Hospital et al
[…] conduct of an employee or agent if there is evidence that the conduct occurred within the
employee’s scope of employment.” Medical Assur. Co., Inc. v. Castro, 302 S.W.3d 592, 597 (Ark.
2009) (citation omitted). “The test for whether an employee is acting within the scope of [her]
5
This language was added to the definition of medical injury as a result of the same 2013
amendments BCH argues should apply.
6
The Court also questions whether any of the defendants in this action could be considered
“medical care providers” under the statute as the definition in § 16-114-201 contemplates that any
such provider was “lawfully providing professional medical care or services, or[, in the case of]
an officer employee or agent thereof[, was] acting in the course and scope of employment” in
providing such services. It is clear that Jones provided no lawful service in prescribing medications
to Isham, and her doing so was not in the scope of her employment as a nurse. However, this issue
need not be thoroughly addressed due to the Court’s finding, and BCH’s agreement, that Isham