Beneux, II v. Social Security Administration Commissioner
[…] impairments, the ALJ specifically discussed the alleged impairments in the decision, and
clearly stated that he considered all of Plaintiff’s impairments, including the impairments that
were found to be non-severe. See Swartz v. Barnhart, 188 F. App'x 361, 368 (6th Cir. 2006)
(where ALJ finds at least one “severe” impairment and proceeds to assess claimant's RFC
based on all alleged impairments, any error in failing to identify particular impairment as
“severe” at step two is harmless); Elmore v. Astrue, 2012 WL 1085487 *12 (E.D. Mo. March
5, 2012); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(2) (in assessing RFC, ALJ must consider “all of [a
claimant's] medically determinable impairments ..., including ... impairments that are not
‘severe’ ”); § 416.923 (ALJ must “consider the combined effect of all [the claimant's]
impairments without regard to whether any such impairment, if considered separately, would
be of sufficient severity”).
Thus, the ALJ's finding that not all of Plaintiff's alleged
impairments were “severe” impairments does not constitute reversible error.
The Court notes that after the ALJ issued his decision, Plaintiff submitted additional