Wiley v. Hicks et al
[…] of the Uniform Commercial Code, as adopted by Arkansas, that relate to secured transactions and, specifically, to the perfection and priority of such interests. forth below: (a) A secured party may perfect a security interest in a Those relevant provisions are set deposit account under A.C.A. § 4-9-314, which provides that a attachment, garnishment, foreclosure, or sale without the consent of the Corporation, nor shall any involuntary lien attach to the property of the Corporation." 13 security interest in a deposit account may be perfected by "control" of the collateral under A.C.A. § 4-9-104. (b) Under A.C.A. § 4-9-104(a)(2), a secured party has "control" of a deposit account if "the debtor, secured party, and bank have agreed in an authenticated record that the bank will comply with instructions originated by the secured party directing disposition of the funds in the deposit account without further consent by the debtor." (c) Bentley claims that it perfected its security interest in the Account under A.C.A. § 4-9-104(a)(2) through "control" over the Account. Specifically, Bentley points to the Control Under the Control Agreement that it entered into with Plaintiff.