Wiley v. Hicks et al
[…] Plaintiff argues that the "Acknowledgment" that ANB signed was not the original acknowledgment contained in the 16 Control Agreement, but was a separate document that ANB created and executed. The Court is also not persuaded by this argument. Under A.C.A. § 4-9-104(a)(2), a secured party gains control over a deposit account if "the debtor, secured party, and bank have agreed in an authenticated record. . . ." Under A.C.A. §4-9- 102(7) & (70), the "Acknowledgment" that ANB signed qualifies as an authenticated record because "authenticate" means "to sign." Ark.