Mellon v. Social Security Administration Commissioner
[…] (T. 279). Dr. Redd’s findings were affirmed by Dr. Jim Takach on August 6, 2007. (T. 290). The ALJ also scheduled a consultive psychological examination which the Plaintiff failed to attend. Under the regulations of the Social Security Administration, the ALJ may find that a claimant is not disabled if the claimant, without good reason, refused to take part in a consultative examination. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1518(a). A “good reason” for failure to attend includes illness on the date of the scheduled examination or test. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1518(b). See 20 C.F.R. § 416.918(a) (“If you are applying for benefits and do not have a good reason for failing or refusing to take part in a consultative examination or test which we arrange for you to get information we need to determine your disability ..., we may find that you are not disabled ....”).