Reagan et al v. Dunaway Timber Company et al
[…] III. Defendants’ Motion to Bifurcate (Doc. 116)
-8-
Defendants request that the compensatory damages portion of this trial be bifurcated from
any portion of the trial related to punitive damages. “The decision of whether to isolate the punitive
damages phase of the trial is within the sound discretion of the trial court.” Thorne v. Welk Inv., Inc.,
197 F.3d 1205, 1213-14 (8th Cir. 1999). Under Arkansas law, if a plaintiff seeks punitive damages
and either party requests bifurcation, the issues of compensatory and punitive damages must be
bifurcated. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-55-211(a)(1)-(2). Likewise, under Arkansas law, “[e]vidence of the
financial condition of the defendant and other evidence relevant only to punitive damages is not
admissible with regard to any compensatory damages determination.” Ark. Code. Ann. § 16-55211(b). Although Arkansas procedural law is not binding on this Court, a bifurcation of the issues
in the instant matter would nonetheless prevent prejudice and comport with Arkansas law. Therefore,
the Court finds that Defendants’ Motion to Bifurcate should be GRANTED.