Illumination Station, Inc. v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] F.R.C.P. 4(h) makes this form of service applicable to corporations, partnerships, and unincorporated associations subject to suit under a common name. 3. The service in question is to be made in Illinois. Pursuant to 805 ILCS 5/5.25, service of process on a domestic or foreign corporation in Illinois may be made by serving the Secretary -2- of State "[w]henever the corporation's registered agent cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the registered office in this state." Pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/2-203.1, if service upon an individual defendant either in person or by leaving a copy at his usual abode with a person residing there is "impractical . . . the plaintiff may move, without notice, that the court enter an order directing a comparable method of service." 4.