Illumination Station, Inc. v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] plaintiff seeks leave to perfect service on these defendants by
alternative means.
2.
F.R.C.P. 4(e) allows service on an individual who has not
waived service and is not a minor or an incompetent, by "following
state law for serving a summons in an action brought in courts of
general jurisdiction in the state where . . . service is made."
F.R.C.P. 4(h) makes this form of service applicable to corporations,
partnerships, and unincorporated associations subject to suit under
a common name.
3.
The service in question is to be made in Illinois.
Pursuant to 805 ILCS 5/5.25, service of process on a domestic or
foreign corporation in Illinois may be made by serving the Secretary
-2-
of State "[w]henever the corporation's registered agent cannot with
reasonable diligence be found at the registered office in this
state."
Pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/2-203.1, if service upon an individual
defendant either in person or by leaving a copy at his usual abode
with a person residing there is "impractical . . . the plaintiff may
move, without notice, that the court enter an order directing a
comparable method of service."
4.