Braden v. Mountain Home School District et al
[…] knowledge of the abusive situation experienced over a period of time by M and whether MHSD was
deliberately indifferent to acts of harassment perpetrated by GL upon M and other ALEC students.
If Plaintiff can prove that there was such harassment, and that it was so severe, pervasive, and
objectively offensive that it prevented M from access to an educational opportunity or benefit, then
Plaintiff may be entitled to damages pursuant to Title IX. Therefore, as to MHSD only, summary
judgment for Plaintiff’s Title IX claim is denied.
D. State Tort Claims
1. Negligence
Pursuant to A.C.A. §21-9-301, MHSD is immune from suit for negligence:
“It is declared to be the public policy of the State of Arkansas that all counties,
municipal corporations, school districts, special improvement districts, and all other
political subdivisions of the state shall be immune from liability for damages. No
tort action shall lie against any such political subdivision because of the acts of their
agents and employees.”
Officials and employees of governmental entities named in §21-9-301 are also immune from
suit for negligence in their official capacities. Matthews v. Martin, 280 Ark. 345 (Ark. 1983).