Smith v. Heath C. Nicholas et al
[…] The proceeds of this judicial sale shall be applied, in the manner provided by law, to the judgment of Plaintiff. The purchaser at the Marshal’s sale shall give bond with approved security to secure payment of the purchase price, and a lien shall be retained on the property to secure payment thereof. If the Plaintiff purchases the property for an amount not in excess of its judgment 5 28 U.S.C. § 1961, covers “any money judgment in a civil case recovered in a district court” and provides for interest from the date of judgment at a floating rate determined by the coupon yield of United States Treasury bills.