W.K. et al v. Harrison School District
[…] was a new purpose for the meeting: to address CK’s assault on his teacher and to recommend that
the child receive homebound services rather than services in the school setting.
The decision by the school to discuss changing CK’s placement from in-school to
homebound services effectively converted the September 2 conference from a mere “programming
and placement IEP team meeting” to a “Manifestation Determination Review,” which, pursuant to
federal regulations, required that the school district give CK’s parents proper notice prior to the
meeting. 34 C.F.R. 300.530(e)(1) (“Within 10 school days of any decision to change the placement
of a child with a disability because of a violation of a code of student conduct, the [Local
Educational Agency], the parents, and relevant members of the child’s IEP Team...must review all
relevant information in the student’s file, including the child’s IEP, any teacher observations, and
any relevant information provided by the parents...”).
From the evidence gathered at the administrative hearing, it appears that no notice was given
to the parents as to the changed purpose of the September 2 meeting, which caused the parents to feel
-7-
“blindsided.” (Doc. 1-1, pp. 9-10).