McNeely v. Social Security Administration Commissioner
[…] III. Discussion The Plaintiff contends the ALJ committed error by (A) failing to find that the Plaintiff met the requirements of a listed impairment, and (B) by improperly discounting the credibility of the Plaintiff. A. Step Three The Plaintiff first contends that ALJ committed error by failing to find that his seizure disorder met a listed impairment. (ECF No. 10, p. 9). The determination of whether a claimant meets or equals an impairment described in the Listing of Impairments, 20 C.F.R. Part 404, Subpart P, Appendix 1, is made at step three of the disability determination process. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(iii). During this step, the ALJ has the responsibility to decide whether “medical -3- equivalence” has been established. Id. § 416.926(e). An impairment is medically equivalent under the regulations if it is “at least equal in severity and duration to the criteria of any listed impairment.” Id. § 416.926(a). If the ALJ finds that a claimant has an impairment that meets or equals one of the listings, then the claimant will be found disabled. Id. § 416.920(a)(4)(iii). Carlson v.