Ambrose v. Social Security Administration Commissioner
[…] Barnes v. Astrue 2012 WL 2045971, 4 (E.D.Ark.) (E.D.Ark.,2012). B. Step Three The Plaintiff contends that the ALJ committed error by failing to find that his Organic Mental Disorder met the listing requirements for disability or that his total limitations qualified as a functional/medical equivalent” (ECF No. 8, p. 16). The determination of whether a claimant meets or equals an impairment described in the Listing of Impairments, 20 C.F.R. Part 404, Subpart P, Appendix 1, is made at step three of the disability determination process. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(iii). During this step, the ALJ has the responsibility to decide whether “medical equivalence” has been established. Id. § 416.926(e). An impairment is medically equivalent under the regulations if it is “at least equal in severity and duration to the criteria of any listed impairment.” Id. § 416.926(a). If the ALJ finds that a claimant has an impairment that meets or equals one of the listings, then the claimant will be found disabled. Id. § 416.920(a)(4)(iii). Carlson v. Astrue 604 F.3d 589, 592 (C.A.8 (Iowa),2010).