Bell v. Social Security Administration Commissioner
[…] While the ALJ did not find Plaintiff’s alleged peripheral neuropathy to be a severe
impairment, the ALJ clearly stated that he considered all of Plaintiff’s impairments, including
the impairments that were found to be non-severe. See Swartz v. Barnhart, 188 F. App'x 361,
368 (6th Cir. 2006) (where ALJ finds at least one “severe” impairment and proceeds to assess
4
claimant's RFC based on all alleged impairments, any error in failing to identify particular
impairment as “severe” at step two is harmless); Elmore v. Astrue, 2012 WL 1085487 *12
(E.D. Mo. March 5, 2012); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(2) (in assessing RFC, ALJ must
consider “all of [a claimant's] medically determinable impairments ..., including ...
impairments that are not ‘severe’ ”); § 416.923 (ALJ must “consider the combined effect of all
[the claimant's] impairments without regard to whether any such impairment, if considered
separately, would be of sufficient severity”). Thus, the ALJ's failure to find Plaintiff’s alleged
peripheral neuropathy to be a “severe” impairment does not constitute reversible error.
B.
Subjective Complaints and Credibility Analysis:
The ALJ was required to consider all the evidence relating to Plaintiff’s subjective