Greer v. Social Security Administration Commissioner
[…] nothing his treating physician thought required orthopedic intervention. Finally, the ALJ
noted that Plaintiff had been treated conservatively for many years with prescribed non4
steroidal anti-inflammatory medications. (Tr. 91). Where the ALJ finds at least one “severe”
impairment and proceeds to assess claimant’s RFC based on all alleged impairments, any
error in failing to identify a particular impairment as “severe” at step two is harmless. Swartz
v. Barnhart, 188 F3d. Appx. 361, 388 (6th Cir. 2006); Elmore v. Astrue 2012 WL 1085487 at
*12 (E.D. Mo. Mar. 5, 2012); see also 20 C.F.R. §416.945(a)(2)((in assessing RFC, the ALJ
must consider “all of [a claimant’s] medically determinable impairments …, including …
impairments that are not ‘severe’”); §416.923 (ALJ must “consider the combined effect of all
[the claimant’s] impairments without regard to whether any such impairment, if considered
separately, would be of sufficient severity”). Thus, even if the ALJ erred in failing to
determine Plaintiff’s back pain was severe at Step 2, it is not reversible error.
B. Credibility Analysis:
With respect to the ALJ’s credibility analysis, the ALJ was required to consider all