Chandler v. Social Security Administration Commissioner
[…] impairments, the ALJ specifically discussed Plaintiff’s alleged back pain, and clearly stated
that he considered all of Plaintiff’s impairments, including the impairments that were found to
be non-severe. See Swartz v. Barnhart, 188 F. App'x 361, 368 (6th Cir. 2006) (where ALJ finds
at least one “severe” impairment and proceeds to assess claimant's RFC based on all alleged
impairments, any error in failing to identify particular impairment as “severe” at step two is
harmless); Elmore v. Astrue, 2012 WL 1085487 *12 (E.D. Mo. March 5, 2012); see also 20
4
C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(2) (in assessing RFC, ALJ must consider “all of [a claimant's] medically
determinable impairments ..., including ... impairments that are not ‘severe’ ”); § 416.923 (ALJ
must “consider the combined effect of all [the claimant's] impairments without regard to
whether any such impairment, if considered separately, would be of sufficient severity”).
Thus, the ALJ's failure to find all of Plaintiff’s alleged impairments to be “severe” does not
constitute reversible error.
B.
Subjective Complaints and Credibility Analysis:
The ALJ was required to consider all the evidence relating to Plaintiff’s subjective