Carroll Electric Cooperative Corporation v. Southwestern Bell Telephone Company Incorporated et al
[…] the Court’s adjudication would disrupt Arkansas’ regulatory efforts. This analysis begins
with determining the scope of the APSC’s authority to resolve pole-attachment disputes.
5
1.
The APSC’s Jurisdiction to Resolve Disputes Involving Pole Attachments
When an appropriate party brings a complaint to the APSC, it has the authority
“to conduct investigations and public hearings, to mandate monetary refunds and billing
credits, or to order appropriate prospective relief as authorized or required by law, rule,
regulation, or order.” Ark. Code Ann. § 23-3-119(d). The APSC’s jurisdiction in such
disputes “is primary and shall be exhausted before a court of law or equity may assume
jurisdiction.” Id. However, the APSC “shall not have the authority to order payment of
damages or to adjudicate disputes in which the right asserted is a private right found in
the common law of contracts, torts, or property.” Id. Section 23-3-119(f) further clarifies:
(1) It is the specific intent of the General Assembly . . . to vest in the
[APSC] the authority to adjudicate individual disputes between
consumers and the public utilities which serve them when those