Ondirsek et al v. Hoffman
[…] Id.
The liens in question were filed by four individuals: David Romero, Jon Curry, Zechariah Edwards,
and Greg Seago. Id.
The Court heard testimony related to the property interests of these individuals during a
hearing in Texarkana, Arkansas on February 5, 2014. ECF No. 321. All of the individuals who filed
these liens were present at this hearing and testified during this hearing. Id. Considering this
testimony, the Court now enters the following Order.
The statutes for mechanics’ and materialmen’s liens are included in Arkansas Code
Annotated § 18-44-101 through § 18-44-135. Under these provisions, a “contractor, subcontractor,
or material supplier” who “by virtue of a contract with the owner, proprietor, contractor, or
subcontractor, or agent thereof” could be entitled to a lien on the land “upon which the improvement
is situated.” ARK. CODE ANN. § 18-44-101(a).
Upon review, consistent with the following, the Court finds these purported mechanics’ liens
are invalid.