Kolbek et al v. Twenty First Century Holiness Tabernacle Church, Inc. et al
[…] First, Plaintiffs have
alleged trafficking liability pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1595. While Defendants vigorously dispute
the merits of the application of § 1595, there appears to be no dispute that Plaintiffs’ § 1595
claims fall within the statute’s ten-year statute of limitation. Second, Plaintiffs have alleged
transporter liability pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2255. Section 2255 provides a civil remedy for
personal injuries suffered by minors who were victims of sexual abuse as defined by certain
criminal statutes. At the time Plaintiffs’ claims were filed in 2010, Section 2255 provided:
(b) Statute of limitations. Any action commenced under this section shall
be barred unless the complaint is filed within six years after the right of
action first accrues or in the case of a person under a legal disability, not
later than three years after the disability.
The statute has since been amended to extend the statutory period from six years to ten years. 12
Because there is no indication that the amended statutory period was meant to be applied