Kolbek et al v. Twenty First Century Holiness Tabernacle Church, Inc. et al
[…] Plaintiffs’ claims stem from Defendants’ actions alleged to have occurred while Plaintiffs were
still a part of Tony Alamo’s church. 5 Because the majority of Plaintiffs left the church between
1999 and 2006, there is no dispute that most of their state claims were filed outside of the one to
three year period provided by the relevant statutes of limitation. 6 The primary dispute lies in
whether the statutory period was tolled, thereby rendering Plaintiffs’ claims timely.
1. Tolling pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 16-56-116
The relevant portion of Ark. Code Ann. § 16-56-116 provides that, if a person is “under
twenty-one (21) years of age or insane at the time of the accrual of the cause of action, that
3
Negligence, negligent entrustment, negligent hiring, outrage, and invasion of privacy claims carry a 3-year statute
of limitations. Battery, false imprisonment, and defamation carry a 1-year statute of limitations. Mandatory reporter
claims must be brought within three years of a plaintiff’s eighteenth birthday. See Ark. Code. Ann. §§ 16-56-104
and 105.
4
Pebbles Rodriguez was not added as a Plaintiff until December 21, 2010. (ECF No. 14).
5
Plaintiffs’ claims for defamation and invasion of privacy are alleged to have arisen more recently.
6
Summer Hagan did not leave the church until August 2007. Pebbles Rodriguez did not leave the church until June
2010.
5
person may bring the action within three (3) years next after attaining full age[.]” (emphasis
added).
Because the age of twenty-one is specifically referenced in the statute, Plaintiffs
interpret “full age” as meaning twenty-one. Accordingly, Plaintiffs maintain that the statutes of
limitation on their claims did not expire until their twenty-fourth birthdays. The parties all