Kolbek et al v. Twenty First Century Holiness Tabernacle Church, Inc. et al
[…] age of twenty-one in September 2009. Her claims were not filed until August 2010. Jamie
Rodriguez’s state claims are therefore not timely under the tolling provisions of § 16-56-116. In
the following section, the Court will consider whether Jamie Rodriguez, Amy Eddy, Jeannette
Orlando, Pebbles Rodriguez, and Nicole Farr’s claims are timely under a separate tolling
provision.
7
2. Tolling pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 16-56-130
In addition to arguing that certain Plaintiffs’ claims were tolled pursuant to § 16-56-116,
Plaintiffs also maintain that their claims were tolled under Ark. Code Ann. § 16-56-130, a
separate statute that directly addresses civil claims based on sexual abuse. Section 16-56-130
reads as follows:
(a) Notwithstanding any other statute of limitations or any other
provision of law that can be construed to reduce the statutory period set
forth in this section, any civil action based on sexual abuse which
occurred when the injured person was a minor but is not discovered until
after the injured person reaches the age of majority shall be brought
within three (3) years from the time of discovery of the sexual abuse by
the injured party.