Kolbek et al v. Twenty First Century Holiness Tabernacle Church, Inc. et al
[…] Code Ann. § 16-56-116 The relevant portion of Ark. Code Ann. § 16-56-116 provides that, if a person is “under twenty-one (21) years of age or insane at the time of the accrual of the cause of action, that 3 Negligence, negligent entrustment, negligent hiring, outrage, and invasion of privacy claims carry a 3-year statute of limitations. Battery, false imprisonment, and defamation carry a 1-year statute of limitations. Mandatory reporter claims must be brought within three years of a plaintiff’s eighteenth birthday. See Ark. Code. Ann. §§ 16-56-104 and 105. 4 Pebbles Rodriguez was not added as a Plaintiff until December 21, 2010. (ECF No. 14). 5 Plaintiffs’ claims for defamation and invasion of privacy are alleged to have arisen more recently. 6 Summer Hagan did not leave the church until August 2007. Pebbles Rodriguez did not leave the church until June 2010. 5 person may bring the action within three (3) years next after attaining full age[.]” (emphasis added). Because the age of twenty-one is specifically referenced in the statute, Plaintiffs interpret “full age” as meaning twenty-one. Accordingly, Plaintiffs maintain that the statutes of limitation on their claims did not expire until their twenty-fourth birthdays.