Kolbek et al v. Twenty First Century Holiness Tabernacle Church, Inc. et al
[…] Code Ann. § 16-56-130 In addition to arguing that certain Plaintiffs’ claims were tolled pursuant to § 16-56-116, Plaintiffs also maintain that their claims were tolled under Ark. Code Ann. § 16-56-130, a separate statute that directly addresses civil claims based on sexual abuse. Section 16-56-130 reads as follows: (a) Notwithstanding any other statute of limitations or any other provision of law that can be construed to reduce the statutory period set forth in this section, any civil action based on sexual abuse which occurred when the injured person was a minor but is not discovered until after the injured person reaches the age of majority shall be brought within three (3) years from the time of discovery of the sexual abuse by the injured party.