Kolbek et al v. Twenty First Century Holiness Tabernacle Church, Inc. et al
[…] age” is applied, these three Plaintiffs are the only individuals who have claims that might be
protected under the tolling provisions of § 16-56-116.
Defendants vigorously dispute Plaintiffs’ interpretation of “full age” under the tolling
provision. Defendants argue that Arkansas law clearly states that a person is of “full age” when
they reach the age of eighteen. If this definition of “full age” is applied, the statutes of limitation
would have expired when Plaintiffs reached the age of twenty-one rather than twenty-four.
Defendants’ definition of “full age” is derived from Ark. Code Ann. § 9-25-101 which provides
in relevant part:
(a) All persons of the age of eighteen (18) years shall be considered to
have reached the age of majority and be of full age for all purposes. Until
the age of eighteen (18) years is attained, they shall be considered
minors.
(b) Any law of the State of Arkansas that presently requires a person to
be of a minimum age of twenty-one (21) years to enjoy any privilege or
right or to do any act or to participate in any event, election, or other
activity shall be deemed to require that person to be of a minimum age of
eighteen (18) years.
The Court agrees with Defendants’ application of § 9-25-101 in determining the
definition of “full age.” Courts applying Arkansas law have consistently interpreted § 16-56-116
as tolling a statute of limitation until a plaintiff reaches the “full age” of eighteen, not twenty7