Moody v. Tyson Foods, Inc. et al.
[…] If that is the nature of plaintiff's claim against Prince, summary judgment in favor of Prince is -4- appropriate in view of the fact that §1983 requires action "under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State or Territory or the District of Columbia," whereas the allegations in this case are of purely private action. 6. Because none of the possible theories upon which plaintiff bases his claims against Prince are viable, the Court finds that summary judgment in favor of Prince is appropriate.