Atkinson v. Social Security Administration Commissioner
[…] handle and finger. The Court therefore believes this matter should be remanded for the ALJ to
2
Erythema - redness of the skin produced by congestion of the capillaries. Id. at 650.
-5-
AO72A
(Rev. 8/82)
obtain a physical RFC from a rheumotologist, specifically addressing Plaintiff’s ability to finger,
handle and feel. The ALJ should thereafter re-evaluate Plaintiff’s RFC in light of the new
information.
IV.
The Decision Not to Reopen Plaintiff’s Prior Applications:
Plaintiff’s counsel argues that the ALJ should have reopened her prior applications for
benefits under 20 C.F.R. § 416.1488. As indicated by Defendant, and contrary to Plaintiff’s
assertion, the regulation states that: “A determination, revised determination, decision, or revised
decision may be reopened - (a) Within 12 months of the date of the notice of the initial
determination, for any reason;. . .” (emphasis added). Accordingly, the regulation relied upon
by Plaintiff does not require the Commissioner to reopen a prior application.
Furthermore, courts “generally lack jurisdiction to review the Commissioner’s refusal to