Smith et al v. Pepper Source Ltd
[…] The fact that the timesheets used by Pepper Source show that Plaintiffs’ salaries were calculated using an “hourly 6 “Deductions from pay of exempt employees may be made for penalties imposed in good faith for infractions of safety rules of major significance. Safety rules of major significance include those relating to the prevention of serious danger in the workplace or to other employees . . .” 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(b)(4). Deductions may also be made for “unpaid disciplinary suspensions of one or more full days imposed in good faith for infractions of workplace conduct rules” if the suspensions are imposed “pursuant to a written policy applicable to all employees.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(b)(5). 7 “Deductions from pay may be made when an exempt employee is absent from work for one or more full days for personal reasons, other than sickness or disability.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(b)(1). 7 rate” and 40-hour work week as a multiplier does not conclusively establish that Plaintiffs were, in fact, paid on an hourly basis.