Smith et al v. Pepper Source Ltd
[…] Subject to certain enumerated exceptions, “an exempt employee must receive the full salary for any week in which the employee performs any work without regard to the number of days or hours worked.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a). “An employer who makes improper deductions from salary shall lose the exemption if the facts demonstrate that the employer did not intend to pay employees on a salary basis. An actual practice of making improper deductions demonstrates that the employer did not intend to pay employees on a salary basis.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(a). The regulation regarding improper deductions “shall not be construed in an unduly technical manner so as to defeat the exemption.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(e). Plaintiffs argue that Pepper Source made numerous improper deductions to Plaintiffs’ weekly salaries sufficient to demonstrate an actual practice of improper deductions.