Farmer v. Social Security Administration Commissioner
[…] Apfel, 204 F.3d 847, 852 (8th Cir.2000). While the ALJ found that Plaintiff’s alleged back impairment was non-severe, the ALJ clearly considered all of Plaintiff’s impairments, including the impairments that were found to be non-severe. See Swartz v. Barnhart, 188 F. App'x 361, 368 (6th Cir.2006) (where ALJ finds at least one “severe” impairment and proceeds to assess claimant's RFC based on all alleged impairments, any error in failing to identify particular impairment as “severe” at step two is harmless); Elmore v. Astrue, 2012 WL 1085487 *12 (E.D. Mo. March 5, 2012); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(2) (in assessing RFC, ALJ must consider “all of [a claimant's] medically determinable impairments ..., including ... impairments that are not ‘severe’ ”); § 416.923 (ALJ must “consider the combined effect of all [the claimant's] impairments without regard to whether any such impairment, if considered separately, would be of sufficient severity”). In finding that Plaintiff’s alleged back impairment was non-severe, the ALJ noted that the medical evidence failed to show that Plaintiff sought ongoing and consistent treatment for back pain.