Davidson v. Social Security Administration Commissioner
[…] -6-
AO72A
(Rev. 8/82)
While the ALJ found some of Plaintiff’s alleged mental impairments were non-severe,
the ALJ clearly considered all of Plaintiff’s impairments, including the impairments that were
found to be non-severe. (Tr. 15); See Swartz v. Barnhart, 188 F. App'x 361, 368 (6th Cir.2006)
(where ALJ finds at least one “severe” impairment and proceeds to assess claimant's RFC based
on all alleged impairments, any error in failing to identify particular impairment as “severe” at
step two is harmless); Elmore v. Astrue, 2012 WL 1085487 *12 (E.D. Mo. March 5, 2012); see
also 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(2) (in assessing RFC, ALJ must consider “all of [a claimant's]
medically determinable impairments ..., including ... impairments that are not ‘severe’ ”); §
416.923 (ALJ must “consider the combined effect of all [the claimant's] impairments without
regard to whether any such impairment, if considered separately, would be of sufficient
severity”). Thus, the ALJ's finding that some of Plaintiff's alleged mental impairments were not
“severe” impairments does not constitute reversible error.
C.
Subjective Complaints and Credibility Analysis:
The ALJ was required to consider all the evidence relating to Plaintiff’s subjective