Huddleston v. Social Security Administration Commissioner
[…] (Tr. 217-218). -9- AO72A (Rev. 8/82) He was able to read arrest records, but could not write a letter. Education is clearly a vocational factor, and is primarily used to mean formal schooling or other training which contributes to a claimant’s ability to meet vocational requirements, “for example, reasoning ability, communicating skills, and arithmetical ability.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(a). “Marginal education” means “ability in reasoning, arithmetic, and language skills which are needed to do simple, unskilled types of jobs.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(2). The regulations indicate that formal schooling at a 6th grade level or less is generally considered a marginal education. Id.