King v. Social Security Administration Commissioner
[…] cardiomegaly, hypothyroidism, and global glomerulosclerosis to be a severe impairments, the
ALJ stated that he considered all of Plaintiff’s impairments, including the impairments that were
found to be non-severe. (Tr. 11-12). See Swartz v. Barnhart, 188 F. App'x 361, 368 (6th
Cir.2006) (where ALJ finds at least one “severe” impairment and proceeds to assess claimant's
RFC based on all alleged impairments, any error in failing to identify particular impairment as
“severe” at step two is harmless); Elmore v. Astrue, 2012 WL 1085487 *12 (E.D. Mo. March
5, 2012); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(2) (in assessing RFC, ALJ must consider “all of [a
claimant's] medically determinable impairments ..., including ... impairments that are not ‘severe’
”); § 416.923 (ALJ must “consider the combined effect of all [the claimant's] impairments
without regard to whether any such impairment, if considered separately, would be of sufficient
severity”). Thus, the ALJ's finding that Plaintiff's alleged pneumonia, lower extremity edema,
cardiomegaly, hypothyroidism, and global glomerulosclerosis were not “severe” impairments
does not constitute reversible error.
B.
Subjective Complaints and Credibility Analysis: